Friday February 15, 2019

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
  • Bill Ptacek (Keynote)
  • Tickets required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod Hall
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • Keynote
    Keynotes and Special Events
Bill Ptacek
Calgary Public Library
CEO
  • Listening, Laughing and Leading
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 109
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Administration and School Leadership Teacher Wellness Keynotes and Special Events Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Literary Salon: The Art of Intentional Conversation
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 111
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Career and Technology Studies and Foundations Holistic Health Teacher Wellness Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Learn How to Do a Family Math Night Using Dice
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 206
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School Leadership Curriculum and Pedagogy Mathematics and Numeracy (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Playing in the messy with Science
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Chinook 4
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Science Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • 3D Mobiles Gr. 5 and up
  • Tickets required
  • Arts Commons - The Hub
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Arts Commons
  • Drama Games Essentials
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Art Learning Centre
  •  2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    Arts Commons
  • No More Novel Studies
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Central Library - Room 0-13
  •  1 hour
  • English Language Learning Language Arts and Literacy
  • Hip-Hop Groove!
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Studio 3
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Physical Education Drama and Dance Teacher Wellness
  • No Equipment? No Problem.
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Blue Gym
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Environmental and Outdoor Education Physical Education (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • A Morning with Tools!
  • Signup required
  • SAIT Main Campus - Thomas Riley Building
  •  2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    Career and Technology Studies and Foundations
  • Campus Calgary/Open Minds 101
  • Signup required
  • Calgary City Hall - Classroom in Municipal Plaza
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and Pedagogy Language Arts and Literacy Social Studies
  • Easy Quilting; Basket Weave Technique
  • Tickets required
  • St. Monica Elementary School - Sewing Room
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Art Inclusive Education Career and Technology Studies and Foundations Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Through Autism Glasses
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Inclusive Education Special Education (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Advancing Reconciliation in the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 3
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Curriculum and Pedagogy First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Education Social Studies Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Peaceful and Productive: The Modern Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Corridor
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Holistic Health Keynotes and Special Events Teacher Wellness
  • The Indigenous History We're Rarely Taught
  • Tickets required
  • Hyatt - Bannerman/Walker
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Education Guidance and Student Support Services Social Studies (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Conservation Mini-Symposium
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Safari Lodge
  •  3 hours
  • Half Day Symposium
    Science Mathematics and Numeracy Social Studies Language Arts and Literacy Calgary Zoo (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Discovering Nature Play
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Rainforest
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor Education Teacher Wellness Calgary Zoo
  • Calgary Zoo: Animal Health and Happiness
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Science Teacher Wellness Calgary Zoo
  • Calgary Zoo: Drawing Workshop, Get Creative
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Eco-lab
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Art Calgary Zoo (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • The boys will be boys?
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B108
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and Pedagogy
  • Working With Grief
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N114
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support Services Teacher Wellness Religious and Moral Education (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Pointillism: Turning Dots Into A Painting
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - N113 Art Room
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Art Holistic Health Teacher Wellness Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Challenging Our Perspective: Learning to Value our Uniquely Able Students
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N210
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School Leadership Inclusive Education Special Education (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • AN ACADIAN JOURNEY
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N212
  •  1 hour
  • Language Arts and Literacy Social Studies Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • The Art of Commedia Dell ‘arte
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S002 Drama Room
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Drama and Dance Language Arts and Literacy Social Studies
  • Beyond notes, a musical improvisation
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S009 Music Room
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Music and Band Special Education Drama and Dance
  • What's in a Number?
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S104
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Art Mathematics and Numeracy
  • Whimsical Folk Art Village
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S200
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Art Social Studies Teacher Wellness Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Enhance and Expand Your CTS Program
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Learning Commons N118
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and Foundations Administration and School Leadership Educational Research
  • Thinking Outside the Bank
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher Wellness (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Science Mathematics and Numeracy Calgary Zoo
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
  • Heart to Heart: A Critical Service Learning Journey
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 101
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Education Social Studies Art Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Face Time 2.0 | rekindling the lost art of communication
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 103
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School Leadership Guidance and Student Support Services (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Math Coaching 101
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 206
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School Leadership Mathematics and Numeracy Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Why We Tell Stories
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Central Library - BMO Financial Group Community Room
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Inclusive Education Language Arts and Literacy Social Studies
  • Making Sense of Cents
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Dougherty Hall
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and Foundations Mathematics and Numeracy Guidance and Student Support Services Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Skipping with the Brain in Mind
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Red Gym
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Physical Education (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • An Introduction to Treaty Education
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Doll
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
  • Calgary Zoo: Exploring Nature Play Programming
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Rainforest
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor Education Teacher Wellness Calgary Zoo Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Environmental Storytelling
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B204
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    English Language Learning Environmental and Outdoor Education Science
  • Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Science Mathematics and Numeracy Calgary Zoo
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
  • Calgary Zoo: Zoo Goodies
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - SCOW Kitchens
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and Foundations Calgary Zoo (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
11:15 AM
Dr. Greg Wells
CTV Sport Science Analyst and Human Physiologist
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
  • Harbouring Hope | honing the gift of hanging on
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 103
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School Leadership Guidance and Student Support Services (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Learning Personalized: From Frustrated to Successful
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 108
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and Pedagogy Inclusive Education Language Arts and Literacy (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Beyond Resiliency: Mental Health and Link to Spirituality
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 109
  •  1 hour
  • Educational Research Holistic Health Inclusive Education (Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • How to Set (and Hold!) Digital Boundaries
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 111
  •  1 hour
  • Holistic Health Teacher Wellness Technology Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Work, Wellness, and Why You Matter
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E4
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Administration and School Leadership Guidance and Student Support Services Teacher Wellness Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • How To Best Support Gender and Sexual Minority Students in Schools
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 204
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and Pedagogy Inclusive Education Language Arts and Literacy Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Theatresports and Improv
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - J.J Young Room
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Arts Commons
  • Storytelling in Science
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Central Library - BMO Financial Group Community Room
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and Literacy Science Social Studies Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Family Math Nights - It's All In The Cards
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 6, 8
  •  1 hour
  • Mathematics and Numeracy Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Mindfulness through the Medicine Wheel
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 3
  •  1 hour
  • First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Education Teacher Wellness Religious and Moral Education Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • BRAVE Education about Addiction and the Kerry Gladue Story
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Doll
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School Leadership First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Education Guidance and Student Support Services Division 4 - Grades 10-12 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Wellness Retreat
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Corridor
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Environmental and Outdoor Education Holistic Health Teacher Wellness
  • Calgary Zoo: Animal Health and Happiness
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Science Teacher Wellness Calgary Zoo
  • Supporting Student Success Through Mentoring
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B108
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School Leadership Inclusive Education Career and Technology Studies and Foundations Division 1 - Grades 1-3 Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9 Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • CAUTION: BRAIN STORM AHEAD!
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N212
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and Literacy English Language Learning Division 2 - Grades 4-6 Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • I’ve Assessed; Now What?
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S101/S103
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Assessment Language Arts and Literacy
  • The Art Of Slapstick Comedy
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S002 Drama Room
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Drama and Dance Language Arts and Literacy Social Studies